Dried Jasmine flower

Dried Jasmine flower

24.00
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Jasmine is a popular garden plant due to its fragrant flowers and it's long bloom time mid-summer into late fall. The fresh flowers are distilled to produce perfume and essential oil, the dried flowers lend color and some light scent to herbal teas and potpourri.

Jasmine is a climbing vine found in tropical areas. These lovely blossoms are known for their beauty and delicate fragrance. Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath teas, salves and soaps. 

Why People Use This Product:
To provide skin-loving properties to cosmetics and soaps. 

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient: 
Salves, Balms, Soaps, Potpourri, Bath Teas. 

Interesting Facts:
Infuse in water to make floral water or jasmine hydrosol. The hydrosol can then be used in soap, shampoo, lotion and other hair and skincare products. Also used to decorate soaps, to combine for hand blended potpourri and to make bath teas. 

Physical Form: Pale yellow buds with a floral aroma. 

Country of Origin: China 

Storage: Air tight container in cool, dry place. 
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. 
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date. 

Approximately 18 cups to 1 pound.